Construction of Functional Interfaces based on Precision Polymer Synthesis: Novel Design of Blood-compatible Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yukari  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20625595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子膜 / 精密合成 / 血液適合性 / 水 / 界面 / 表面濃縮 / ハイドロゲル / 高分子界面 / 機能性高分子 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ニトロキシド媒介ラジカル重合 / グラフト層 / 表面開始ラジカル重合 / 分岐型高分子 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excellent bio-inert properties of polymers are strongly related to aggregation states and dynamics of chains at the water interface. In this study, we prepared a series of well-defined polymer thin films and examined relationship between their structure and physical properties at the water interface, and blood-compatibility. First, a branched polymer grafted with hydrophilic polymer chains was successfully prepared. Its hydrophilic part was preferentially segregated at the outermost surface of the blend films with a linear polymer and effectively prevented protein adsorption on their surfaces. Furthermore, the cross-linked thin films of water-soluble polymers were prepared. The obtained films were thickened in water. The moduli of the hydrogel films near the water interfaces were greatly sensitive to the cross-linking density of the polymers. Diffuse interfaces of the polymer chains at the water interface made it possible to prevent the platelet adhesion on the films.