Project/Area Number |
16K17920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IIGUNI YOSHINORI 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452215)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 磁気泳動 / 誘電泳動 / 電磁泳動 / 微粒子 / 磁路型マイクロ電極 / マイクロ微粒子 / 微粒子分離 / ハイブリッド泳動 / マイクロ電磁石 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A 500 μm Permalloy wire whose tip was sharpened by electrolytic etching was wound around by an enamel wire with the diameter of 60 μm in a coil shape to form a micro electromagnet, and a needle-like magnetic path type microelectrode was prepared by that its tip was gold-plated to used also as an electrode. In addition, a thin film shaped magnetic path type microelectrode with a thickness of 10 μm was prepared by gold-plating on Permalloy deposited electrically on a chromium patterned by vapor deposition. By using these two types of magnetic path type microelectrodes, it becomes possible to locally apply a magnetic field and an alternating electric field near its tip, and simultaneous application of magnetophoresis and dielectrophoresis to microparticles in a liquid was succeeded. As this result, specific migration behaviors of maicropaticles affected by magnetophoresis and dielectrophoresis could be observed.