Developments of a new time resolved XAFS measurement scheme and its application for chemical reactions in microseconds on electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yohei  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30723647)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Toshihiko  分子科学研究所, 教授
ASAKURA Kiyotaka  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授
WADA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線吸収分光 / 時間分解 / X線吸収 / 放射光 / XAFS / 光励起 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a new time resolved x-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) method was tried to be established. XAFS is an important method to understand chemical states on electrodes of batteries or fuel cells. However, chemical reactions of the electrodes cannot be observed with XAFS since the time resolution of XAFS is much slower than the reaction time scales of the electrode chemical reaction. In this new system, a time stamp is decided at the same time each fluorescence x-ray photon from a sample is detected. It was confirmed that the principle of this measurement was plausible.