Development of a palladium separation method based on selective photoreduction reaction and aggregation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yomogida Takumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (40743349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラジウム / 光還元 / 沈殿分離 / 非接触分離 / 光化学反応 / 質量分析 / ICP-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium-107 can be found in high-level radioactive wastes (HLW). Owing to its long half-life, a procedure for Pd-107 determination in HLW is demanded for safety assessment of geological disposal. However, there were few reports of Pd-107 content because of difficulties in Pd separation for the measurement. In the handling highly radioactive samples for Pd-107 determination may cause radioactive contamination and radiation exposure to workers. In this study, we developed a simple separation technique based on laser-induced particle formation. The solution including 25 elements was irradiated with 355 nm pulsed laser for 20 min. Pd precipitate were formed by the photoreduction of Pd ions induced by the irradiation. The Pd precipitate were selectively recovered from a simulated radioactive solution, while about 99% of the other 24 elements were removed. This indicates that non-contact and high-selective separation of Pd is achievable with the proposed separation technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、溶液中にレーザーを照射して高純度のPd沈殿を生成できる分離法を開発した。この方法は、放射性廃棄物の地層処分時の安全評価対象核種であり、分析報告例が非常に希少な放射性核種、Pd-107の存在量を把握するための測定前処理に有用である。原子力分野において重要な、放射性廃棄物処理・処分のための分析法開発に直接貢献できる。また、一般産業分野では、Pdの選択的回収技術として材料分野への展開も期待でき、社会的意義が非常に大きい。加えて、他の白金族金属の共存下において、Pdを選択的に回収できた。このPd選択的な沈殿生成は、白金族金属の溶液化学的な挙動を知る上で非常に重要であり、学術的意義も大きい。