Project/Area Number |
16K17928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Asakura Daisuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80435619)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 電極材料 / 酸化還元反応 / 光電子分光 / X線分光 / オペランド解析 / X線・電子分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the performances of Li-ion-battery electrodes for applications to automobiles, detailed understandings of the charge-discharge reactions are of particular importance. In this study, to understand the electronic structures of 3d transition metals and ligand elements like oxygen which play most important role on the charge-discharge reaction in electrode materials, the electronic structures of electrode materials such as LiFePO4 and LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 were investigated by hard and soft X-ray photoemission spectroscopy and related spectroscopies including X-ray absorption and X-ray emission. For LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4, the charge-transfer effect between Ni and O was revealed in addition to understanding the chemical states of Ni and Mn. The relation between instability of Ni at the charged state and Ni 3d electronic structure was clarified.