Creation and Characterization of functional heme-DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tomokazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70739721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / ヘム / ペルオキシダーゼ活性 / G-カルテット / 四重鎖DNA / ヘム核酸 / Gカルテット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single DNA repeat sequence of the human telomere, d(TTAGGG), forms all parallel G-quadruplex DNA i.e., (d(TTAGGG))4. We found that heme binds to 3’-terminal G6 G-quartet of (d(TTAGGG))4 to form a stable complex. In this study, we have characterized the molecular structures of heme-(d(TTAGGGX))4 complexes, where X is vacant, A, or T, and the peroxidase activities of the complexes in order to delineate the relationship between the heme environment and peroxidase activity of the complex.
NMR analysis indicated that heme stacks onto G6-quartet of the DNA in the complex. Consequently, the interaction between heme and G6-quartet in the complex was found to be independent of the addition of the extra base at the 3’-terminal, i.e., A7 or T7.
Peroxidase activity of the heme-(d(TTAGGGA))4 complex was found to be remarkably higher than those of the other two complexes, suggesting that the 3’-terminal A of the DNA acts as a general base to enhance the catalytic activity of the complex.