Design of a novel affinity labeling probe exhibiting fluorescence and luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takao  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (80596601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフィニティーラベル化 / 標的タンパク質同定 / 発蛍光プローブ分子 / 創薬化学 / 生物活性化合物 / 標的タンパク質 / 標的同定 / アフィニティラベル化 / ケミカルバイオロジー / タンパク質化学修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of bioactive small molecules, target protein identification methods are highly important. In this project, a novel affinity labeling probe having azidophthalimide structure was designed. By several model experiments, we revealed that the designed probe is suitable for selective fluorescent labeling of the target protein. Furthermore, the ligand-binding site was successfully determined by this method. We also successfully designed and synthesized several bioactive small molecules.