Fluorescent imaging of siRNA by introduction of dye-pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yukiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00527947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNAi / siRNA / pre-miRNA / FRET / 色素対 / 細胞内動態 / RISC / RNA干渉 / 蛍光イメージング / RNA / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA interference (RNAi) is an endogenous gene silencing system in living cells. miRNAs are endogenously regulate gene expression through the RNAi. Also knocking down of specific gene can be controlled by introduction of the corresponding short double stranded RNA (siRNA). In this research we attempted to visualize the intracellular dynamics of siRNA or pre-miRNA for deeper understanding of RNAi system. Firstly we developed siRNAs possessing quencher-fluorophore pairs or FRET dye pairs. By using these systems, we demonstrated visualization of pre-miRNA, siRNA, and RISC localization in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAi機構は遺伝子発現を制御する生体反応であり、RNAの新たな生物学的役割を示す興味深い知見をもたらす一方で、RNAiを応用した核酸医薬の開発が成功すれば実社会での応用が可能であることから魅力的な生体反応として注目されている。本研究で得られた知見は、核酸医薬となるべくsiRNAやAnti-miRNA oligonucleotideの設計において、細胞内動態の観点も取り入れた分子デザインの開発の基盤となるものである。また、様々なsiRNA型の核酸医薬が開発されているが、その細胞内動態を調査するための重要な技術となるものと考える。