Development of DNA Metalloenzymes Using a Rational Design Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Park Soyoung  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10628556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / 金属酵素 / ハイブリッド触媒 / 不斉合成 / バイオハイブリッド触媒 / DNA金属酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA is one of the most plentiful and naturally occurring helical polymers on earth. Recently, this ubiquitous helical polymer has gathered attention as a chiral source for asymmetric synthesis. Our group is exploring the potential of DNA for asymmetric synthesis. To understand the structural and mechanistic features of DNA-based asymmetric catalysis, we have established a systematic strategy for the development of DNA hybrid catalyst based on the direct incorporation of an intrastrand bipyridine ligand into the DNA phosphate backbone and demonstrated its application to the asymmetric reactions. Herein, we report on the enantioselective hydration of α,β-unsaturated ketones using a modular DNA-based hybrid catalyst containing an intrastrand bipyridine ligand. The chiral β-hydroxy ketone product was obtained in up to 87% enantioselectivity.