Activity inhibition mechanism of [NiFe] hydrogenase by oxidative modification of active site cysteine ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tai Hulin  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (40512554)
Research Collaborator HIROTA Shun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授
HIGUCHI Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (90183574)
XU Liyang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属蛋白質 / Ni酵素 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 酸塩基平衡 / 光活性化 / 水素 / FT-IR / 生体関連化学 / タンパク質・酵素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[NiFe] hydrogenase catalyzes the interconversion of dihydrogen to two protons and two electrons. The acid-base equilibrium between the ready Ni-SIr and active Ni-SIa states is a common feature among [NiFe] hydrogenases, but its mechanism remains unrevealed. We have shown that the Ni-SIr state was photo-activated to its Ni-SIa state by Ar+ laser irradiation at 514.5 nm, whereas the Ni-SL state was light induced from a newly identified state, which was less active than any other identified state and existed in the “as-isolated” enzyme. Large activation energy and kinetic isotope effect were obtained for the reconversion of the Ni-SIa state to Ni-SIr state after the Ni-SIr-to-Ni-SIa photoactivation, suggesting that the Ni-SIa state reacts with H2O and leaves a bridging hydroxo ligand for the Ni-SIr state. These results provide new insights into the acid-base equilibrium of [NiFe] hydrogenase.