Project/Area Number |
16K17937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI TAKAO 九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (00632431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 蛍光センサ / 自己集合 / 創発性 / 分子認識 / ポリアニオンセンシング / グリコサミノグリカン / 臨床化学検査 / 環境分析 / 自己組織化 / キラル識別 / 分子情報変換 / 腫瘍マーカー検出 / 蛍光センシング / 分子組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel fluorescence (FL) sensory system orchestrated by self-assembly was offered: namely, the difference in the guest structural information at a molecular level directs distinct self-assembly modes (J-type or H-type) of newly developed FL chemosensors and consequently leads to the FL outputs characteristic of the initial guest information. This macroscopic expression of the initial microscopic difference in the guest structures exemplifies the emergent property of self-assembly for the application to the FL sensing, which is distinguishable from the conventional one based on molecular recognition through lock-and-key-type 1:1 binding. This study does emphasize that precise translation of guest structural information into FL output can be realized through the emergent property of self-assembly, and accordingly highlights self-assembly as a sensory system for molecular recognition.