Development and application of novel chemical modification method for analysis of unusual G-quadruplex structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA TAKUMI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50700085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords四重鎖構造 / 核酸 / ヒトテロメアRNA / 化学修飾 / 19F-NMR / フッ素 / グアニン / ヒトテロメアDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel chemical modification method to analyze unusual G-quadruplex structures in living cells. Specifically, in-cell 19F NMR spectroscopy was employed to investigate the structural features of human telomere RNA in Xenopus laevis oocytes. Only one signal was observed in the in-cell 19F NMR spectrum, for which the chemical shift is identical to that observed for the corresponding higher-order G-quadruplex in the in vitro 19F NMR spectrum. We further showed that 19F-NMR can detect DNA/RNA hybrid G-quadruplex structure. We performed a temperature dependent experiment to investigate the stability of the DNA/RNA hybrid G-quadruplex. The result indicated that 19F-NMR can be used to directly observe the melting process of the DNA/RNA hybrid G-quadruplex, which was not easily accessed by traditional methods, such as CD or UV spectroscopy.