The effect of payload conjugates on VHH antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Yoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (50549897)
Research Collaborator Hagihara Yoshihis  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所 (50357761)
Nakajima Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所 (10291080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシングルドメイン抗体 / 異分子コンジュゲート / 抗体ー薬物複合体 / バイオ医薬品 / 低分子抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing the technique to conjugate antibody with various payload reagents, such as anticancer drug, isotopes and dye, is an important topic for evolution of antibody drug, diagnostic reagent and molecular imaging. The technical difficulty for the homogeneous conjugation to conventional IgG and IgG-derived fragments is caused by inevitable features of antibody structure. Single-domain VHH antibody, variable domain of camelid heavy chain antibody, usually has only one disulfide bond and thus is useful to obtain a homogeneous population with a fixed conjugation at a specific location. Here we report the feasibility of payload (Low molecular weight compounds, nucleic acids) conjugation with VHH antibody. The conjugate was then labeled, and its stability and functionality were characterized.