Development of novel thiodiphenol-based extractants as a key material for separation of platinum group metals from automotive catalyst residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Manabu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90588477)
Research Collaborator SHIBAYAMA Atsushi  秋田大学, 大学院国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30323132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords含硫黄ジフェノール / 金属認識 / 溶媒抽出 / 白金族分離精製 / リサイクル / 白金族抽出剤 / レアメタル / 白金族回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel chelate-type thiocarbamoyl extractant and ionic exchange-type dialkylamino extractants based on thiodiphenol for separation of platinum group metals were synthesized. These extractants showed high selectivity towards palladium and platinum from a mixture of metals obtained from leach liquors of automotive catalysts. In particular, the thiocarbamoyl extractant efficiently separated palladium whereas the dialkylamino extractants separated palladium and platinum. Additionally, stripping and reusability of the extractants were also investigated. We established effective separation and recovery process of palladium and platinum from leach liquors of automotive catalysts using the extractants.