Project/Area Number |
16K17942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 有機ヒドリド / 多孔性配位高分子 / NAD(P)Hモデル / NADHモデル / 再生可能エネルギー / 触媒 / 多孔性金属錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a novel reduction system with less energy, much attention has been paid to a biological system involving nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (phosphate) (NAD(P)H). In this study, a series of 1,4-dihydropyridine derivatives with various kinds of substituents was synthesized as NADH model compounds. The NADH model compounds were successfully incorporated into porous coordination polymers which are microporous solid materials. The reactivity of the new hybrid materials thus obtained was investigated to find they are active for the reduction.