Project/Area Number |
16K17943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Taketoshi Ayako 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50533056)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 金クラスター / 金ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物 / 酸素酸化 / 触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gold clusters, which are smaller than 2 nm in diameter and less than 200 atoms, can be deposited on several metal oxides by Deposition-precipitation method followed by microwave drying instead of conventional oven drying at 120 °C and freeze drying. This method can be applied to metal oxides having different microwave absorption efficiencies. The obtained catalysts were tested in sulfide oxidation, CO oxidation, and oxidative esterification of aliphatic aldehyde. They exhibited high activities in both liquid and gas phase oxidation.