Molecular spin-switch for effective electron-hole separation at hybrid interfaces for application in photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Staykov Aleksandar  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (80613231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDFT / simulation / spin switch / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I used the DFT approach to calculate the work functions of KTaO3, Cr-TPP-Cl (Cr is 3+ charge), Cr-TPP (Cr is 2+ charge) and Pt. Then I assumed a system as follow: KtaO3, Cr-TPP-Cl (Cr is 3+ charge), Cr-TPP (Cr is 2+ charge) and Pt. In this system the work functions follow the following dependence: 2.3 eV; 4.6 eV; 3.8 eV; 5.6 eV. Such work functions will lead to electron transfer from KTaO3 to Cr-TPP-Cl (Cr is 3+ charge). As a result, Cr 3+ will become C3 2+ and the Cl will migrate to the second Cr-TPP molecule which will simultaneously donate electron to Pt. As a result, the work functions will be reordered for the new system of KtaO3, Cr-TPP (Cr is 2+ charge), Cr-TPP-Cl (Cr is 3+ charge), and Pt as follows: 2.3 eV; 3.8 eV; 4.6 eV; 5.6 eV.