Development of a photoelectrochemical cell for artificial photosynthetic H2O and CO2 reduction to form syngas under sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Tomoaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40760369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素の還元 / 人工光合成 / 光電気化学セル / 合成ガス生成 / 導電性有機ポリマー / 表面修飾 / Ag助触媒 / 金属硫化物光触媒 / CO2還元 / 合成ガス / 光電極 / 金属硫化物 / 有機導電性ポリマー / 再生可能エネルギー / 新エネルギー / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity of a Cu0.8Ag0.2GaS2 photocathode for H2O and CO2 reduction was drastically improved by comodification with Ag and ZnS. Additionally, the conductive organic polymer necking that formed between the metal sulfide photocatalyst particles and a substrate improved the photoelectrochemical performances of the metal sulfide photocathodes. Photoelectrochemical cells for artificial photosynthetic H2O and CO2 reduction to form syngas in an aqueous solution under simulated sunlight have been successfully developed by combining the photocathode and a CoO-loaded BiVO4 photoanode.