Construction of Covalent Organic Pi-Conjugate Assemblies toward Optoelectronic Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (20724959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機π共役系 / 結晶性多孔質構造体 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 前駆体法 / 自己組織化 / 金属ー有機構造体(MOF) / 拡張π共役分子 / 金属―有機構造体(MOF) / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the establishment of a widely applicable methodology for precisely assembling organic π-conjugated units, thereby enabling organic electronic materials to exercise their maximum potential. Examined during this grant period was the construction of crystalline frameworks wherein insoluble or unstable large π-conjugated units constitute the main framework. In order to achieve this, the "precursor approach" was employed, by which a soluble precursor compound is quantitatively converted to a target compound via an external stimulus such as heat or light. The research effort led to the successful synthesis of the targeted organic building units that were specifically designed for the above-mentioned crystalline frameworks. Further, it was found that a new compound with a so-far-unreported structural motif could form with one of the new building units. These results will pave the way toward a new class of organic electronic materials.