Project/Area Number |
16K17950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 有機化学 / ポルフィリン / 湾曲構造 / 超分子 / 環状化合物 / 金属錯体 / 有機半導体 / 超分子化学 / 太陽電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established the method of synthesis of porphyrins(2.1.2.1) from 1,2-di(pyrro-2-yl)benzene and benzaldehydes under condensation reaction. X-ray crystallography reveals that porphyrins(2.1.2.1) form highly saddle-shaped bent structures. In addition, porphyrins(2.1.2.1) can be converted to various metal complexes as well as pristine porphyrin. Bent structure of porphyrin(2.1.2.1) is a suitable platform for construction of cyclic structures. We have synthesized two type of porphyrin(2.1.2.1)-based cyclic trimers. In particular, cyclic porphyrins(2.1.2.1) trimer that is connected by benzene linkages can capture the two fullerenes in its cavity.