Project/Area Number |
16K17951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2017-2018) Tokyo University of Science (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukada Satoru 広島大学, 工学研究科, 共同研究講座助教 (60632578)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水素 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / モデル錯体 / 多核錯体 / ポリシルセスキオキサン / 有機無機ハイブリッド / プロトン伝導膜 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 錯体化学 / 鉄錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of an eco-friendly hydrogen generation method is desired. In this study, iron-ruthenium trinuclear complex as a model complex of the active site of hydrogenase was successfully synthesized. Crystal structures and electrochemical properties were investigated. Model complex/Nafion-polysiloxane composite electrode was also prepared. This electrode was used to generate hydrogen in the presence of acetic acid by electrochemical reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハーバー・ボッシュ法によるアンモニア合成などの工業的用途に加え、燃料電池の原料やロケット燃料として、水素はクリーンな次世代エネルギーである。現在の水素生成は化石燃料に大きく依存し、環境負荷が高いため、低環境負荷な水素発生方法の開発が求められている。本研究では、自然界で水素を生成している酵素ヒドロゲナーゼの活性部位を模倣した金属錯体の合成、およびこの錯体を担持した電極を用いることで、電気化学的還元により酢酸存在下で水素を発生させることに成功した。温和な条件で水素を発生できる本手法は、次世代の水素発生方法の一つになる可能性を秘めている。