Construction of avalanche-like super sensitive photodetectors based on hybrid perovskite photodiode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chen Hsin-Wei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (10750953)
Research Collaborator BESSHO Takeru
TANG Zeguo
SEGAWA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsopto-electronic device / photodetector / solar cells / perovskite / dye sensitized / perovskite solar cells / Hysteresis-less / tin oxide / spray pyrolysis / low temperature process / Low temperature process / Spray pyrolysis method / Tin oxide / Perovskite / Photovoltaics / 太陽電池 / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For future application to Avalanche diode, Hysteresis-less organo metal halide perovskite opto electronic device with tin oxide (SnOx) compact layer prepared by spray pyrolysis are reported. A superior SnO2 compact layer is prepared with tin tetrachloride pentahydrate (SnCl4-5H2O) solution by post thermal annealing at several different temperatures, which revealed the lowest resistance of SnO2 layer was made at 200 ℃. Therefore, a good electron transfer property could reduce charge accumulation at the interface to perovskite, which leads to J-V hysteresis-less behavior.
In results, the power conversion efficiency and minimum hysteresis factor were reached to 18.1% and in 1%. As the important property of photodetectors, photo-response of devices under different light intensity with the SnO2 and TiO2 were resulted in faster response on SnO2 until reaching steady state current than TiO2, which indicated that SnO2 based photodetectors shows their superior sensitivity for photocurrent.