Design and application of ionic liquid-derived intelligent materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kohno Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (00772964)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 高分子電解質 / インテリジェント材料 / 省エネプロセス / 相分離制御 / 刺激応答材料 / インテリジェントマテリアル / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoresponsive ionic liquid-derived intelligent materials with switchable hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity have been prepared to apply them for energy-saving reaction-separation systems. Systematic studies on the relation between ion structure and thermal phase behavior with water reveal that suitable hydrophobicity is a key parameter to obtain both liquid-state and solid-state ionic liquid materials that reversibly undergo thermoresponsive phase changes. As potential applications, the condensation of target compounds such as proteins in the aqueous phase was successfully carried out. In addition, the thermoresponsiveness effectively facilitate the aldol reaction in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで非イオン性の高分子が主流であった温度応答性材料とは異なり、電荷密度の高いイオン液体や高分子電解質をベースとする新たな温度応答性材料に関する基盤研究である。研究期間内に、重合基を持つイオン液体の適切な構造設計により、僅かな温度変化で物質溶解性を制御できる固体材料を開発することに成功し、タンパク質の選択濃縮や平衡反応の促進に有効な材料であることを示した。これらの成果は、反応・分離プロセス等の各種化学プロセスの高効率化・省エネ化につながる重要な知見である。