Macro-space partitioning of supra-polysaccharides via interfacial instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKEYOSHI Kosuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (50557577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化 / 配向 / 多糖 / 乾燥 / パターン / 界面 / ソフトマター / 高分子多糖 / 高分子多糖類 / 天然・生体高分子材料 / 流体 / マクロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Discoveries of interface splitting phenomenon and space partitioning phenomenon”: When a highly viscous polysaccharide aqueous solution is dried from a restricted space, the polymer during the deposition has a rule such that one space is partitioned into multiple spaces. In particular, it has been demonstrated that this phenomenon readily occurs for polysaccharides that form micrometer scale self-assembled structures. Furthermore, the theoretical interface curve showed the effectiveness of the interface splitting.
"Preparation of technique for a three-dimensionally organized membrane with uniaxially orientated structure and layered structure": It was found that, during drying, the polymer form membrane with orientation along to the contact line of three-phase. It is extremely surprising that the polymer is three-dimensionally oriented only by drying an aqueous polysaccharide solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果をもとに、高分子物理・非線形非平衡科学・界面科学・コロイド科学・幾何学からアプローチしたソフトマテリアルの設計手法に大きな波及効果が期待される。今後、多糖各種や高分子へ適用して重要な物理化学条件を明らかにすることで、普遍的な物理現象として扱える。特に、cmスケールに至るDRYでWETな材料の設計技術として高秩序な配向膜を作製し、生体適合性と環境適応性を合わせ持った材料が期待される。