The structural transition of the silk fibroin studied by solid state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yu  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 講師 (90600263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシルクフィブロイン / 固体NMR / マジック角回転 / 構造転移 / 絹フィブロイン / NMR / 天然高分子 / 繊維 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural transition of Bombyx mori silk fibroin at the fiber spinning process was studied by solid state NMR. The preparation of 13C stable isotope labeled liquid silk was optimized. We found that administering the 13C U-glucose mixed with artificial diets during 3rd to 5th at 5th instar silkworms gave the highest 13C labeled liquid silk. Then, the structural transition of liquid silk caused by the centrifugal force of the magic angle spinning installed in the solid state NMR instrument. This study revealed that the structual transition composed of at least two steps. At first, the mobility of Silk I component was gradually decreased. After that, the conformation was changed rapidly from Silk I to Silk II which is mainly an anti-parallel beta-sheet structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、液状絹の13C安定同位体ラベル最適条件の確立により、今後、各種NMR法を用いた絹フィブロインの構造解析における感度向上・試料調製および測定時間短縮という学術的意義が得られた。また、液状絹から絹繊維が形成される過程で、家蚕絹糸腺内において少なくとも2段階の構造転移が起こることを明らかにした。これは、蚕の省エネルギーで環境負荷の低い紡糸プロセスを模倣し、絹のみならず合成繊維の紡糸システムにも適用する上で重要な知見となる。