Correlation between Local Molecular Mobility and Mechanical Properties in Ionic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOHEI Miwa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10635692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエラストマー / アイオノマー / イオン / ガラス転移温度 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 動的架橋 / 自己修復 / ガラス転移 / ポリエチレン / 小角X線散乱 / 引張り試験 / 高分子構造・物性 / イオン性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local glass transition temperatures (Tg) for ionic aggregates, in poly(ethylene-co-methacrylic acid) (EMAA) ionomers plasticized with lauric acid (LA), have been position-selectively measured by electron spin resonance (ESR). This ESR study reveals that a restricted shell region surrounds the rigid ionic core with a thickness of approximately 10 Å. Here, we directly observed that the shell region is preferentially plasticized by LA. When the local shell region Tg decreases to below room temperature, while the weight fraction of LA simultaneously increases, the specimen becomes remarkably stretchable during the tensile test.
We developed an ionically crosslinked polyisoprene elastomer in which the ionic moieties are continuously hopping between ionic aggregates at room temperature. This elastomer spontaneously self-heals. Furthermore, it behaves like a strong and tough elastic material under rapid deformation, but acts like a highly stretchable material under slow deformation.