Molecular Separation/Conversion Membranes Realized by Three-Dimensional Assembly of Cage-Core Star Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Nobuhiko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定助教 (00612160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子材料 / メンブレン / 錯体化学 / 多孔性材料 / ガス分離膜 / 高分子化学 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed molecular separation membranes using metal-organic polyhedron (MOP) as molecular channels. MOP is a metal-organic cage-like complex possessing a nanospace at the core. We succeeded in hybridization of MOP and polymers by attaching polymer chains directly to the MOP periphery. The MOP-polymer hybrid is called "MOP polymer" and that provided a smooth membrane by a solution casting method. The MOP polymer membrane showed superior CO2 separation ability over N2, that promises the potential of our MOP and polymer hybridization approach for the membrane applications. In addition, we examined catalytic properties of the MOP core and had a clue for the application to a MOP membrane reactor that enables molecular separation and conversion in one device.