Project/Area Number |
16K17960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 疲労 / 高強度繊維 / 炭素材料 / 複合材料 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 高分子・繊維材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fatigue behavior of high strength fibers such as carbon or aramid fibers was investigated by conducting single fiber fatigue tests. The fatigue behavior around the fiber-matrix interfaces of fiber-reinforced composite materials was also investigated by conducting fragmentation tests after the fatigue tests. The results showed that the fatigue phenomena of carbon and aramid fibers were observed. The probability fatigue failure was effected by stress parameters of fatigue tests. The decrease of interfacial shear strength between carbon fiber and matrix polymer after fatigue test was also observed and the degrees of the degradation were depend on the direction of cyclic stress and the kind of the polymer matrix.