Project/Area Number |
16K17961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018) Fukui Prefectural University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ushimaru Kazunori 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (10770703)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ε-ポリリジン / 親水化 / 抗菌材料 / 天然高分子 / ε-ポリ-L-リジン / バイオベースポリマー / 抗菌化 / 細胞接着 / バイオプラスチック / ポリカチオン / 抗菌プラスチック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, functional natural cationic-polyelectrolyte was synthesized by microbial process and apply the polycation to creation of hydrophilic and functional plastics. We found a new technique to produce a organo-soluble cationic-polyelectrolyte via a complex formation of the polyelectrolyte with an anionic surfactant. This complex revealed thermoplasticity and antimicrobial activity, thus, we applied the complex for thermoplastic and/or antimicrobial materials. As for the creation of hydrophilic and functional plastics, it requires further optimization of reaction condition to obtain the desired material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、医用材料や再生医療分野で用いられる細胞培養基材として有用な「親水性・抗菌性・細胞接着性を併せ持つプラスチック材料」の創生を目的として検討を行った。 目的とする機能性プラスチック材料の開発に取り組む中で、微生物由来の水溶性高分子を水に不溶なプラスチック化する技術を見出した。この手法で得た材料は微生物由来の環境調和型材料であると共に、優れた抗菌活性を示す機能性材料であることを見出した。