Synthetic Approach to Polymer Material with Spider-Silk Motif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shuhei  近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 助教 (00615932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリペプチド / ネットワークポリマー / アミノ酸 / ウレタン / 炭酸ジフェニル / エラストマー / 架橋 / 蜘蛛糸 / ポリリジン / 重縮合 / ウレア / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synthetic approach to polymer material with spider-silk motif was investigated. By using chain growth polycondensation of N-phenoxycarbonyl α-amino acid from amine-containing poly(propylene glycol) or poly(butadiene)as macroinitiator, various kinds of polypeptide chains was introduced to give a desired polypeptide-based materials. Clarifying the relationship between the chemical structure of the introduced polypeptide chain and the mechanical strength of the polymer, useful knowledge for designing polypeptide material was obtained.
Furthermore, the synthesis of new N-phenoxycarbonyl derivatives α-amino acid having reactive side chain was investigated. The polycondensation of these compounds provided easily a chemically modifiable unit, contributing to the further functionalization of the polymers material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蜘蛛糸を構成するたんぱく質をモチーフとして、汎用に合成高分子に種々のポリペプチド鎖を連結させた高分子合成法を確立した。分子設計も非常に容易であるためポリペプチドの特徴である生体適合性・生分解性を付与した新規な高分子材料を設計する上で有用な手法になると期待される。