Synthesis of highly active catalysts applicable for metal-air batteries and the exploration of the governing factor of their catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shigeto  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80756669)
Research Collaborator Ohno Tomoya
Kamihara Yoichi
Fujioka Masaya
Yagi Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸素発生反応 / 金属空気電池 / 電子相関 / 酸素欠損 / 超伝導体 / パイロクロア酸化物 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 酸素還元反応 / マンガン酸化物 / 混合アニオン化合物 / 酸素発生触媒 / パイロクロア / 電子構造 / 絶縁体 / 金属 / 非フェルミ流体 / 水分解 / 酸素還元触媒 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that the catalytic activity toward oxygen evolution reaction is rapidly enhanced by the strong electron-electron correlation. As the electron-electron correlation gets stronger, metallic compounds finally become insulating. Therefore, metallic compounds at the metal-insulator border (including the superconductors that become zero electrical resistance at low temperature) are predicted as excellent oxygen evolution catalysts. In fact, superconductor-related compounds with sufficient oxygen vacancies and metallic compounds that are insulating at low temperature also showed excellent OER activity. Therefore, it is promising to search for metallic compounds at the metal-insulator border.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限りなく絶縁体に近い金属は超伝導体の開発の観点から盛んに研究されてきた。しかし、酸素発生触媒との相関については今まで系統的な研究が行われていなかった。本研究によって、酸素発生触媒の探索指針として、限りなく絶縁体に近い金属が有効であり、今後も新しい触媒の開発が期待できる。また、限りなく絶縁体に近い金属が酸素発生触媒として優れているということは、水の電気分解や空気電池の電極触媒として、エネルギー損失を小さくできることを意味しており、今後の実用化に向けた触媒の設計指針が明確になったと言える。