Fine synthesis of mesoporous ceramics toward high-performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Norihiro  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 助教 (10595888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無機工業化学 / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / 多孔体 / 酸化チタン / 薄膜 / マイクロ波加熱 / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to establish the process for “synthesis of mesoporous ceramics without using calcination” and “control of the lattice in crystallites within the framework” during the soft-template method, which is a fabrication method of mesoporous ceramics from an organic template made of surfactant micelles and an inorganic sol.
For the former, I tried to selectively heat an inorganic framework while remaining an organic template by using the difference of microwave absorption ability between an organic and an inorganic material. For the latter, I succeeded to align the crystal lattice of crystallites from the epitaxial growth in the liquid phase.