Orienetd growth of crystalline organic-inorganic hybrid materials on metal hydroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30750301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masahide  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20288559)
TOKUDOME Yasuaki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50613296)
Research Collaborator Paolo Falcaro  Graz University of Technology, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, 教授
Doonan Christian  The University of Adelaide, Centre for Advanced Nanomaterials, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMetal organic frameworks / 金属水酸化物 / 多孔質材料 / 配向 / エピタキシャル成長 / Metal Organic Frameworks / 配向薄膜 / 多孔質 / 金属有機構造体 / 無機工業材料 / エピタキシャル / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films of porous materials are of great interest for various applications such as separation, storage, electronics and photonics. It has long been expected a pore alignment in a large scales exceeding cm-scale. However, the formation of thin films with alignment of pores remains a significant challenge especially for microporous crystalline materials including zeolite and metal-organic frameworks (MOFs). In the present study, we succeeded to achieve perfectly oriented MOF films on the cm-scale using metal hydroxides as a substrate. Optical devises with anisotropic properties could be fabricated by impregnating functional molecules into the aligned micropores of the oriented MOF film. The details are described in [Nature Mater., 2017, 16, 342.]