Synthesis of complex metal oxide ultrafine particles in nano-space and using for photocatalytic water splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Etsushi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80610443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合酸化物超微粒子 / 逆ミセル法 / アノード酸化 / ポーラス酸化チタン / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brownmillerite-type Ca2Fe2CoO5 showed excellent catalytic activity for oxygen evolution reaction. The Ca2Fe2-xCoxO5 ultrafine particles with nano-metric dimension can be synthesized by reverse micelle method on TiO2 nanoparticles. The ratio of cobalt to iron contained in the particles was easily controlled by changing the mixing ratio of starting materials. The precursors of Ca2Fe2CoO5 must be calcined after loading on TiO2 nanoparticles to get ultrafine particles with several nanometers in size. The amount of oxygen at 1 wt% Ca2FeCoO5/TiO2 for photocatalytic water splitting using silver fluoride was 1.5 times as large as that at TiO2.