Conversion Anode Materials with High Capacity and Long Cycle Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwama Etsuro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90726423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池負極 / 長寿命 / リチウム-酸素交換反応 / 金属-酸素結合制御 / 金属ー酸素結合の制御 / リチウムイオン電池 / メカニカル処理による直接合成 / 可逆反応メカニズム解析 / 高容量 / 金属酸化物 / リチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was mainly focused on an elucidation of reaction mechanism for conversion-type anode materials which enables anomalous long cycles. Using SnO2 and Mn3O4 as model materials, the complete encapsulation of 5-10 nm metal oxides nanoparticles is the essential factor to attain the reversible conversion reaction. in situ EXAFS analysis confirmed that disappearance and reappearance of Sn-O or Mn-O bonding during charge-discharge process occurred reversibly. Furthermore, Li3VO4 and its reaction mechanism were studied as an another model material which enables long cycle life without any encapsulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は可逆化が困難であった遷移金属酸化物のコンバージョン反応(リチウム-酸素交換型反応)の長期充放電サイクルを達成したこと、これを達成するために重要な要素を明らかとしたことで、電池の高容量化への寄与、ひいては低CO2環境社会の構築への貢献が期待される。