Ultimate molecular orientation for enhancement of light-outcoupling efficiency in organic light-emitting diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Komino Takeshi  九州大学, 分子システムデバイス国際リーダー教育センター, 助教 (20547301)
Research Collaborator Kotani Masahiro  学習院大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子配向 / 有機EL / 光取り出し効率 / ゲスト-ホスト薄膜 / 熱活性化型遅延蛍光 / 真空蒸着膜 / トランスファーマトリックス / スピンコート薄膜 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 角度依存PL測定 / EL光取出し / 光学解析 / 一次元配向 / ゲスト分子 / 光取出し / ガラス転移 / 有機半導体 / ゲスト-ホスト系薄膜 / EL光取出し効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Completely horizontally oriented fluorescent guest molecules doped into organic thin films were successfully attained by vacuum vapor deposition. Applying the ultimate orientation to organic light-emitting diodes, light-outcoupling efficiency of 39% was achieved; the value was over 50% higher than those of randomly oriented films. Through the project, it was demonstrated that use of long linear-shaped guest molecules is of great importance for realizing horizontal orientation of the guest molecules.
In addition to the guest orientation control in vapor deposited films, the orientation formation process was investigated even in spin-coated films. The investigation found that the solution flow during deposition is the dominant factor to control orientation.