High-performance Lithium-ion Battery Designed by the Specific Structure of Electric Double-layer on the Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Masaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (80527119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / リチウムイオン電池 / 電解液 / 電気二重層 / 界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to construct a high-performance lithium-ion batteries using ionic liquids from the view point of the formation of a specific structure of electric double-layer. First, we investigated the condition necessary for forming the specific structure in several ionic liquids containing a lithium salt by several electrochemical techniques. we revealed that the rigid specific structure can be formed in the presence of high-concentrated Li+ regardless of anion species. Next, we clarified the effect of the specific structure on the charge-discharge characteristics of lithium-ion batteries using ionic liquids. The remarkable aspect in this research is that the high concentration more than 2.0 mol dm-3 of a lithium salt improves the output performance in comparison with lower-concentrated electrolyte despite the electrolyte possessing a higher viscosity. The high-concentration of the ionic liquid electrolyte also enables stable charge-discharge operation and thermal workability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本発明では、難燃性のイオン液体を用いることにより、 電池の引火や爆発の危険性を排除することができるのみならず、イオン液体電解液を電極/電解液界面の特異的な電気二重層構造の視点から設計を行うことで、これまでに報告されてきたイオン液体電解液系の出力特性や充放電サイクル特性、低温特性といった特性の向上が可能となる。特に、従来の有機電解液を用いたリチウムイオン電池の性能を上回った初めてのイオン液体系電池であり、学術界や産業界に与えるインパクトは非常に大きい。この電解液を含む蓄電デバイスの装着によって、様々なアプリケーションの安全な利用を実現することができ、社会に大いに貢献するといえる。