Development of two-photon photoelectron yield spectroscopy towards determination of energy of transient species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosokai Takuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (90613513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords励起状態 / 励起準位 / 光電子収量法 / パルスレーザ / 光電子放出 / 励起子 / 二光子吸収 / 光電子収量分光法 / 時間分解測定 / 有機半導体 / イオン化ポテンシャル / ペンタセン / 分子性固体 / 光物性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have proposed new idea that enables determination of ionization energy of transient species, i.e., excited singlet state and triplet state, of organic semiconducting thin films, so-called time-resolved two photon photoelectron yield spectroscopy (2P-PYS). By constructing a prototype of the experimental set-up of 2P-PYS, I tested the idea by using pentacene thin films grown on ITO substrates. Using Nd:YAG sub-ns pulse laser, I confirmed that the detection of photoelectron emission is possible from an excited triplet state of the thin films. Further, I revealed that the very intense pulse laser is problematic to determine the energy of the excited state. An appropriate intense pulse laser and experimental condition are needed to be found for the next and final step.