The effect of stress rate on hydrogen embrittlement mechanisms and the construction of quantitative evaluation on the characteristic of hydrogen embrittlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Toshihito  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90586489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素脆化 / 数値解析 / ひずみ速度 / 疲労 / 材料強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of stress rate on hydrogen concentration behavior under cyclic loading condition was clarified by numerical analyses and fatigue tests of hydrogen charged specimen. The following results were obtained.
1) The numerical analysis for the effect of stress rate on hydrogen diffusion and concentration behavior under cyclic loading condition was conducted. From this analysis, the effect of stress rate on work hardening has no influence on hydrogen concentration behavior. And the possibility that hydrogen concentration capacity can be estimated by the triaxial factor was indicated.
2) Fatigue tests of hydrogen charged specimen were conducted. From these results, a change of crack growth behavior was found by loading rate. This result indicates a possibility that hydrogen embrittlement mechanism depends on stress rate.