Clarification of Nonlinear Ultrasonic Propagation Behavior Due to Fiber-Matrix Interface in Composite Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Naoki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90756818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 非破壊評価 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 非線形超音波法 / 共鳴散乱理論 / 多重散乱 / 炭素繊維強化複合材料 / 高調波発生 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性 / 弾性波 / 非線形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, harmonic generation behavior due to nonlinearity of fiber-matrix interface in composite material was numerically investigated. The results shows that the directivity characteristics of the scattered wave of the second harmonics varies depending on the contact surface rigidity which is an index of the bonding state of the fiber-matrix interface. In addition, we investigated the relationship between microscopic / macroscopic damage and change of harmonic generation characteristics in carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP). In this study, we obtained knowledge on the relationship between the nonlinear parameter β and the damage occurring in the CFRP, and showed the possibility of evaluating damage in CFRP by the attenuation coefficient and harmonic generation characteristics.