Clarifying the Mechanism of Osteocyte Mechanosensing and Intercellular Communication Depending on Mechanical Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kameo Yoshitaka  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60611431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / 骨小腔‐骨細管系 / 力学刺激感知 / 間質液流れ / バイオメカニクス / 骨小腔―骨細管系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying the mechanism of osteocyte mechanosensing and intercellular communication depending on mechanical environment that regulates bone remodeling. Through complementary usage of mechanical experiment and computer simulation, to begin with, we quantitatively evaluated the flow stimuli given to osteocytes embedded in bone matrix. Then, we showed the flow-mediated transport behavior of signaling molecules produced by osteocytes. Finally, we identified the fundamental relationship between mechanical loading to bone tissue and bone metabolism-related gene expression in bone cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、骨細胞が力学環境に応じた骨リモデリングを実現し、組織としての恒常性を維持する機構、および、その破綻により様々な骨疾患へと至る機構の理解につながるものであり、骨細胞を標的とした新たな骨疾患治療薬や早期診断法の確立に貢献できると考えられる。さらに、高齢社会において問題視されているロコモティブシンドローム(運動器疾患)の予防・改善に向け、個人の生骨組織内における力学刺激量と骨細胞応答との関連を調べ、適切な運動方針を決定するなど、「オーダーメイド医療」への展開が期待される。