Ultra-grain refinement as prevention against hydrogen-assisted crack propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MACADRE ARNAUD  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 学術研究員 (20635891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordshydrogen embrittlement / austenite / grain refinement / steel / 環境材料 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain size refinement led to a large increase of yield stress. Hydrogen charging at different hydrogen pressures (10, 40 and 100 MPa) led to a hydrogen-induced decrease of ductility in the alloy. The ultra-fine grain material (1 micron grains) still retained an elongation of 30% under the highest hydrogen content. There is a solid solution strengthening effect of hydrogen. Hydrogen embrittlement requires larger hydrogen contents in smaller grained material. There was no evidence of cracking of martensite-austenite boundaries, i.e. martensite transformation did not appear as a factor for susceptibility to hydrogen. Large solute hydrogen contents delay the formation of strain-induced martensite and completely cancel it at low strains. There was no effect of grain size on strain-induced martensite, with or without hydrogen. Finally, cracking in small grains seems to be dominated by ductile tensile overload while cracking in large grains is dominated by hydrogen-induced crack propagation.