Establishment of the function deterioration inhibition method of shape memory alloy and the control system of cloth-shaped actuator using shape memory alloy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Cho Hiroki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00435421)
Research Collaborator HOSODA HIDEKI
TAKEDA YUJI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / アクチュエータ / 医療・福祉機器 / 屈曲動作 / 機能劣化特性 / 動作特性 / 機能劣化抑制 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 金属物性 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of actualizing both an increase of output and maintaining the positioning accuracy of the SMA actuator using resistance feedback control method, a weft yarn-type SMA actuator was devised and produced. Moreover, the bending operation actuator using this weft yarn-type SMA element was devised and produced. In this study, the effects of design conditions of the weft yarn-type SMA element on the bending operating characteristics of the actuator were investigated. As the result, the optimization of installation condition of the SMA element was carried out.
Meanwhile, the function deterioration inhibition method of SMA was investigated. As the result, it was found that function deterioration of the SMA might be inhibited by the 0.7% pre-applied strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、実用的な出力を有するSMAを用いた布状アクチュエータ素子とその制御方法を確立できた。本技術を用いれば、現在開発が行われている福祉用スマートスーツへ本技術を応用することで、現在主として使用されているモーターやゴムなどとは異なる特性を有する駆動素子として使用でき、スマートスーツのさらなる高性能化が期待できる。またSMA素子の機能劣化を抑制するための新たな使用条件を明らかにした。本技術は新たな用途だけでなく、現在応用・使用されているSMA素子の機能劣化を抑制するための技術としての使用が可能である。