Development of X-ray stress measurement technique to achieve accurate evaluation for strength of polygranular graphite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Masayoshi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (20582498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線応力測定 / 黒鉛 / 残留応力 / X線回折 / X線 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A polygranular graphite consists of graphite crystallites. A graphite has strong elastic and strength anisotropy due to its crystal structure, especially in-plane and out-of-plane directions. To reveal mechanical behavior in several directions, stress measurements in several directions are required. In this study, to realize the measurements, a ψ-diffraction X-ray stress measurement system was developed that is equipped a cradle stage onto the current Ω-diffraction X-ray stress measurement system. This system can measure diffractions from 004 indices
The measurements using Ω-diffraction X-ray stress measurements were also conducted for the measurements of several directions. Stress measurements were performed during applying stress by four-point bending or uniaxial compressing on the specimens. The relationship between applied macroscopic stress and measured stress by X-ray stress measurement, which corresponds to elastic lattice strain in each crystal direction, were revealed.