Project/Area Number |
16K17987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
tokunaga Hitoo 鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70435460)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 合金組成 / 材料組織 / 金属間化合物 / ZrCu / 熱処理 / 組織制御 / 機械材料・材料力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compositional dependence of Martensitic transformation behavior of Zr-Cu system shape memory alloys was investigated. Especially, effect of Al concentration on Zr-Cu system alloys properties were investigated. The crystalline structure and martensitic transformation temperature of fabricated alloys were investigated by using X-ray diffraction and differential scanning calorimetry, respectively. It was found that the martensitic phase of intermetallic compound ZrCu was formed in the near-equiatomic Zr-Cu binary alloy. On the other hand, both the ZrCu martensitic and parent phases were formed in the Zr-Cu-Al ternary alloy. In addition, it was confirmed that the martensitic transformation temperature of ZrCu decreased with addition of Al to the base alloy. Therefore, it was found that addition of Al to the equiatomic Zr-Cu alloy can effectively control the microstructure and martensitic transformation temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
形状記憶合金は材料そのものが温度センサー機能とアクチュエーター機能を有しており,装置の小型化,軽量化,省エネルギー化に有効である.本研究では,Zr-Cu系形状記憶合金のマルテンサイト変態温度を合金組成によって制御できることを明らかにした.具体的には等原子比(ZrとCuの原子濃度比率が等しい)Zr-Cu合金に第3元素としてAlを添加した場合,Al濃度を0at.%から6at.%まで増加させると形状回復温度は250℃から150℃まで低下する.100℃超の温度域で駆動する形状記憶合金は未だ実用化されておらず,本研究の成果は新規高温駆動型形状記憶合金の可能性を示唆する.