Development of high-accuracy and large-view-field deformation measurement technique to investigate micro-nano-scale deformation distributions around interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Qinghua  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20726856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノマイクロ材料力学 / 非破壊計測 / 表面、界面 / 変形評価 / ひずみ分布 / 光学手法 / 画像処理 / Deformation measurement / Strain distribution / Stress concentration / Moire technique / Image processing / Phase analysis / CFRP / Optical method / Interfacial damage / 変形測定 / マイクロナノスケール / 界面破壊 / 光学的方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve high-accuracy and large-view-field deformation measurement, the second-order moire method and the reconstructed multiplication moire method have been developed. Two-dimensional strain distributions at the micron and nano scales in a large field of view are able to be accurately measured with high sensitivity without rotating the specimen stage or the scanning direction. The microscale strain distributions of laminated CFRP specimens have been investigated under 3-point bending tests. The shear strain concentrations emerged around the interfaces have been used to evaluate the interlaminar shear behaviors, and the tensile strain concentrations along the loading direction have pointed out the micro crack locations of CFRP. This research is able to provide important deformation information for understanding the failure mechanisms and facilitating optimization design of composite materials.