Investigation of deformation mechanism of superplastic/non-superaplastic clad sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Toko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30767299)
Research Collaborator MADEJ Lukasz
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超塑性変形 / 複合材料 / マグネシウム合金 / アルミニウム / 超塑性 / クラッド材 / 塑性加工 / Mg合金 / 圧延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation mechanism of superplastic/non-superplastic composite was investigated. The composite was fabricated by hot rolling and composed of Mg alloy and pure Al as superplastic and non-superplastic materials, respectively. Microstructure evolution of the composite was investigated at several strains during superplastic deformation by electron backscatter diffraction technique. It has been demonstrated that in the Al part, grain boundary sliding was not occurred and it was deformed inside the grains. On the other hand, in the Mg alloy part, grain boundary sliding was partially occurred. In the Mg part near the Mg/Al interface, twins were observed after 200% of elongation, which implies that the Mg part deformed with the dislocation slip inside grains.