Hard and brittle materials 3D ultra-precision machining using laser slicing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yohei  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60756899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザスライシング / 半導体 / Si / SiC / 切断加工 / 半導体基板 / 半導体製造 / レーザースライシング / 硬脆材料 / 超精密加工 / レーザ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed laser slicing technology for semiconductor materials cutting. In this technology, micro crack is created inside of the material by focusing pulse laser beam on the inside. Then, each micro crack link by scanning pulse laser. As the result, high-precision and low waste cutting process was realized. In this research, we investigated the shape of micro cracks control by controlling laser energy, clearance of the micro cracks and aberration correction. We found that influence of crystal orientation can be ignored by refinement micro cracks. Therefore, we realized high-precision and high quality cutting for semiconductor materials.