Research on micro machining and high definition surface modification by using micro EDM with environment control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Atsutoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70455111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放電加工 / 表面改質 / 微細加工 / 微細軸成形 / 微小径軸成形 / 減圧雰囲気 / 超音波振動 / 精密加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we establish a process to high aspect ratio micro diameter deep hole machining method by micro EDM. EDM environment was properly selected such as air or reduced pressure atmosphere. Finally, we develop micro surface modification such as fine needle. We investigate EDM characteristics by using assisted ultrasonic vibration of the tool electrode. The result showed that the machining speed was increased several times by using assisted ultrasonic vibration of the tool electrode. In particular, when applied to deep-hole machining, this method is extremely effective in machining deeper holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一機上で放電環境を自在に変更することが可能となれば,製品を加工機から取り外すことなく仕上げ加工することが可能となり,現在の加工精度より更なる高精度化が期待できる。近年,放電を用いた表面改質法が耐熱性・耐摩耗性に優れた特性を有していることが確認されており,微小径深穴加工を実施した加工穴内面に対して表面改質を施すことで,より耐高熱・耐高圧性が要求されている燃料噴射ノズルの微小径深穴などへの使用用途が拡大し,実用性の面からも社会的意義が大きい。