Fundamental Investigation of Ultrasonic Vibration Assisted MCF (Magnetic Compound Fluid) Polishing for Micro-Precision Shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Mitsuyoshi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (70325942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波振動 / 磁気混合流体(MCF) / 仕上げ研磨 / 表面粗さ / 材料除去量 / 超音波援用研磨 / 仕上げ加工 / MCFスラリー / 精密研磨 / 機械加工 / 研磨 / MCF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the development of an ultrasonic vibration assisted MCF (Magnetic Compound Fluid) polishing technology for final polishing. This paper describes the fabrication of an experimental apparatus composed mainly of an ultrasonic polishing unit, and the experimental investigation of its performance in surface polishing. In addition, investigation of ultrasonic vibration assisted MCF polishing under different applied methods of ultrasonic vibration was also conducted. The experimental results indicate that applying ultrasonic vibration to the workpiece improves the surface roughness and the material removal rate when the ultrasonic vibrations are changed. In addition, over the range of polishing conditions employed in this paper, the precision surface roughness and high material removal rate can be easily obtained on the acrylic plate by using an elliptical vibration is applied to the ultrasonic vibration.